Interdepartmental Orientation Workshop for New Language Instructors 2022

This in-person interdepartmental orientation workshop aims to give beginning language instructors a basic understanding of the principles and methods of effective language teaching and lesson design. The workshop consists of two parts: Day 1 – a demonstration lesson and a guided discussion led by faculty from sponsoring departments, followed by information about  the instructional technology resources and University Health Services, and brief presentation from our campus partners, including the International Academic Programs; McBurney Disability Resource Center; and Teaching Assistant Association; and Day 2 – “micro-teaching” in mixed-language groups, an opportunity for new instructors to apply in practice the principles and methods covered in the large-group session.

Day 1: Monday, August 29, 1:30 – 4:00 pm (Van Hise, room 104)

Day 2: Tuesday, August 30, 9:00 – 11:00 am (Van Hise, 3rd floor classrooms)

Orientation Workshop Planning Committee Members

  • Anna Tumarkin – German, Nordic, and Slavic+; Chair
  • Adeola Agoke – African Cultural Studies
  • Heather Allen – French and Italian
  • Alicia Cerezo Paredes – Spanish and Portuguese
  • Jana Martin – Language Institute
  • Scott Mellor – German, Nordic, and Slavic+
  • Fatemeh Mirsharifi – Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Jeanne Schueller – German, Nordic, and Slavic+
  • Tianlu Zhang – Asian Languages and Cultures

Faculty/Instructor Facilitators

  • Adeola Agoke – African Cultural Studies
  • Hong Dinh – Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Loren Eadie – French and Italian
  • Steve Fondow – Spanish and Portuguese
  • Takako Nakakubo – Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Bárbara Rodríguez-Guridi – Spanish and Portuguese
  • Liina-Ly Roos – German, Nordic, and Slavic+
  • Melissa Sheedy – German, Nordic, and Slavic+
  • Sakti Suryani – Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Alexandra Walter – German, Nordic, and Slavic+

Experienced Teaching Assistant Facilitators

  • Matthew Burner – Spanish and Portuguese
  • Jorge Fernández Cienfuegos – Spanish and Portuguese
  • Gemini Fox – German, Nordic, and Slavic+
  • Mathilde Garnier – French and Italian
  • Leticia Guedes Barbosa – Spanish and Portuguese
  • Mwita Muniko – African Cultural Studies
  • Parker Story – French and Italian
  • Sophia Strietholt – German, Nordic, and Slavic+
  • Jaekwan Yum – Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Jie Zhang – Asian Languages and Cultures

Select Resources

Sponsoring Departments

This workshop was made possible thanks to the participation of many faculty, staff, and experienced TAs from the departments of: